skip to Main Content

Marathon Miners tournament results

The Marathon Miners Wrestling Club held their home tournament this weekend with both a Greco Style and Freestyle Tournament.

Once again we had an amazing turn out for our home tournament. I can’t begin to tell you how proud we are of our wrestlers, we got numerous compliments on how respectful and courteous they acted through out the day.

We made great strides as wrestlers and young people, we have a lot of work to do yet, but everyone brought their A game. We as coaches and staff are so proud and can’t wait till next weekend. Here’s a shout out to all the sponsors that help this program with our financial needs. Couldn’t do it without you.
Alaska Railroad Terminal (Christy Terry) Shoreside Petroleum, The Fish house, Harmon Construction, Cap Construction, Seward Insurance, Puffin Charters, 
Catalyst Marine , Jaffa Construction, Kruzof, Seward Community Foundation, Resurrection Rentals, Safeway, 
Breeze Inn, Seward Military Resort, Dependable Janitor, Apollo restaurant, Resurrection Bay Baptist Church, Seward High School (Ronn Hemstock), Three Bear’s, City of Seward and the Soldotna Whalers. Last but not least, Jodi Kurtz and all the parents who donated food, for once again giving us an amazing hospitality room! I hope I haven’t forgotten anyone, if I did, I sincerely apologize!

Coach Nate

Results for the tournament are below:

Greco Style Tournament Results for Marathon Miners

Intermediate – 10U 60-66 – Ridge Conant’s place is 3rd.

  • RR3: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR2: Shane Ostermiller (Pioneer Grappling Academy) over Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • RR1: Carson Cobb (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:52)
  • Round 2: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Damien Ambrose (AFWC) (TF TF 16-5)
  • Round 1: Carson Cobb (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:52)

Intermediate – 10U 69-73 – Kyler Barlow’s place is 2nd.

  • RR3: Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR2: Kade Mclaughlin (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:46)
  • RR1: Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Landyn Woods (Anchor Kings) (Dec Dec 6-6)
  • Round 2: Kade Mclaughlin (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:46)
  • Round 1: Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Landyn Woods (Anchor Kings) (Dec Dec 6-6)

Novice – 12U 52-55 – Tommy Jarnig’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Sam Henry (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Tommy Jarnig (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 2:52)

Novice – 12U 90-93 – Kotlin Barlow’s place is 3rd.

  • RR3: Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR2: Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:07)
  • RR1: Daniel Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 12-2)
  • Round 2: Daniel Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 12-2)
  • Round 1: Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Bryan Berg (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:37)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 72-76 – Hunter Forshee-Kurtz’s place is 1st.

  • RR1: Hunter Forshee-Kurtz (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Aidan Schilling (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 17-11)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 72-76 – Aidan Schilling’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Hunter Forshee-Kurtz (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Aidan Schilling (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 17-11)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 89-94 – Brett Gilmore’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Blake Newman (Anchor Kings) over Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:27)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 141-168 – Jack Waldron’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Jadon Weldon (Pioneer Grappling Academy) over Jack Waldron (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:26)

Cadet – 16U 169-169 – Steven Harshman’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Quentin Owens (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Steven Harshman (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:34)

Freestyle Tournament Result for Marathon Miners

PreBantam Girls 44-51 – Annabelle Conant’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Adrena Curren (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Annabelle Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) (WBF WBF )

Bantam – 8U 51-54 – Kadin Ivy’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Adrena Curren (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Kadin Ivy (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 1: Jaren-Percieval Chanhtaseng (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Kadin Ivy (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:12)

Bantam – 8U 53-54 – Robert Withrow’s place is unknown.

  • Round 3: Kingsten Fruean (AFWC) over Robert Withrow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 12-2)
  • Round 2: Robert Withrow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Noah Mcclendon (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 18-16)
  • Round 1: Kyson Rogers (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Robert Withrow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 14-4)

Bantam – 8U 54-58 – Kelly Barlow’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Kyler Johnson (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Kelly Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 19-9)
  • Round 1: Coleman LeClair (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Kelly Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)

Intermediate – 10U 53-57 – Hayden Campbell’s place is 2nd.

  • RR3: Hayden Campbell (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Jaydon Pendergrass (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:17)
  • RR2: Hayden Campbell (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR1: Regan Yundt (Pioneer Grappling Academy) over Hayden Campbell (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:09)
  • Round 3: Regan Yundt (Pioneer Grappling Academy) over Hayden Campbell (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:09)
  • Round 2: Hayden Campbell (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Aiden Dennison (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) (TF TF 12-1)
  • Round 1: Hayden Campbell (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Jaydon Pendergrass (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:17)

Intermediate – 10U 57-60 – Makenzie Davis’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Natalee Strouse (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Makenzie Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:35)
  • Round 1: Hudson Johnson (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) over Makenzie Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:19)

Intermediate – 10U 58-61 – Jett Rymer’s place is unknown.

  • Round 3: Jace Foley (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jett Rymer (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 2: Blake Knisley (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Jett Rymer (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:02)
  • Round 1: Jett Rymer (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Tucker Jones (Anchor Kings) (Dec Dec 11-2)

Intermediate – 10U 60-62 – Haden Cinereski’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Christian Edmunds (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Haden Cinereski (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:23)
  • Round 1: Olivia Phu (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Haden Cinereski (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:21)

Intermediate – 10U 61-63 – Carter Ivy’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Oliver Kandas (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Carter Ivy (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 1: Hudson Morris (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Carter Ivy (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)

Intermediate – 10U 63-68 – Ridge Conant’s place is 1st.

  • RR3: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR2: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Dexter Karron (Lions Den Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 3:11)
  • RR1: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Ryker Parnell (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:27)
  • Round 3: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • Round 2: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Lynkin Bowden (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) (TF TF 16-5)
  • Round 1: Ridge Conant (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Dexter Karron (Lions Den Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 3:11)

Intermediate – 10U 63-68 – Eranda Dissanayake’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Lukas Nuxall (AFWC) over Eranda Dissanayake (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 12-0)
  • Round 1: Lynkin Bowden (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Eranda Dissanayake (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:22)

Intermediate – 10U 65-69 – Kyler Barlow’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Bridger Johnson (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 3:17)
  • Round 1: Carson Cobb (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Kyler Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)

Intermediate – 10U 67-71 – Hunter Price’s place is unknown.

  • Round 3: Oliver Dolchok (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Hunter Price (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 2: Madison Curren (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Hunter Price (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:53)
  • Round 1: Hunter Price (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )

Intermediate – 10U 107-107 – Nolan Ogle’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Grayson Ohnemus (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Nolan Ogle (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:07)

Intermediate Girls -9U 45-49 – Kassidy Barlow’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Julia Dunlap (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Kassidy Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:17)
  • Round 1: Myla Cobb (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Kassidy Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:26)

Intermediate Girls -9U 45-49 – Elise Davis’s place is unknown.

  • Round 3: Julia Dunlap (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Elise Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 2: Rylee Ruggles (Rogue Wrestling Club) over Elise Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 22-11)
  • Round 1: Elise Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )

Novice – 12U 52-57 – Tommy Jarnig’s place is 2nd.

  • RR3: Tommy Jarnig (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Draiden Mullican (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 3:18)
  • RR2: Sam Henry (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Tommy Jarnig (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-23)
  • RR1: Tommy Jarnig (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • Round 2: Sam Henry (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Tommy Jarnig (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 23-10)
  • Round 1: Tommy Jarnig (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Jacob Ries (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:10)

Novice – 12U 65-68 – Johnathan Mack’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Miles Tressler (Anchor Kings) over Johnathan Mack (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 1: Lucas Harner (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Johnathan Mack (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)

Novice Girls – 12U 59-64 – Makenzie Davis’s place is 3rd.

  • RR3: Addison Perkins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Makenzie Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:19)
  • RR2: Natalee Strouse (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Makenzie Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:39)
  • RR1: Makenzie Davis (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )

Novice. – 12U 79-80 – Anthony Smith’s place is 3rd.

  • RR3: Bohdan Porter (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Anthony Smith (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 14-2)
  • RR2: Jaxson Young (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Anthony Smith (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:11)
  • RR1: Anthony Smith (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • Round 3: Jaxson Young (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Anthony Smith (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:11)
  • Round 2: Anthony Smith (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Ryan Buchanan (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:11)
  • Round 1: Anthony Smith (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Anthony Crider (Mat-su Matmen) (TF TF 16-6)

Novice. – 12U 81-83 – Nick Swanson’s place is unknown.

  • Round 3: Michael Dickinson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Nick Swanson (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 2: Hayden Deemer (Mat-su Matmen) over Nick Swanson (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 2:51)
  • Round 1: Nick Swanson (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Daniel Yerly (Popeye Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:09)

Novice. – 12U 91-95 – Kotlin Barlow’s place is 3rd.

  • RR3: Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:28)
  • RR2: Cameron Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:25)
  • RR1: Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • Round 3: Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:28)
  • Round 2: Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Elias Rimbert (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • Round 1: Kotlin Barlow (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Clayton McGuire (Avalanche Wrestling Association) (Fall Fall 0:32)

Novice. – 12U 119-130 – Aksel Unrein’s place is unknown.

  • Round 3: Avery Powell (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Aksel Unrein (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 3:53)
  • Round 2: Braden Pili (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Aksel Unrein (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:21)
  • Round 1: Aksel Unrein (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )

Novice. – 12U 158-168 – Jack Waldron’s place is 1st.

  • RR1: Jack Waldron (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Jacob Lopez (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:52)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 69-72 – Aidan Schilling’s place is 1st.

  • RR3: Aidan Schilling (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Tustin Keller (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 2-0)
  • RR2: Aidan Schilling (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Tanner Long (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:35)
  • RR1: Aidan Schilling (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 75-76 – Hunter Forshee-Kurtz’s place is 1st.

  • RR1: Hunter Forshee-Kurtz (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Deshawn Barbee (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) (TF TF 12-2)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 85-91 – Brett Gilmore’s place is 2nd.

  • RR3: Cameron Baker (Rogue Wrestling Club) over Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 6-2)
  • RR2: Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR1: Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Isabelle Cha (Avalanche Wrestling Association) (Fall Fall 0:19)
  • Round 2: Cameron Baker (Rogue Wrestling Club) over Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 6-2)
  • Round 1: Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Isabelle Cha (Avalanche Wrestling Association) (Fall Fall 0:19)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 85-91 – Ethan Thompson’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Isabelle Cha (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Ethan Thompson (Marathon Wrestling Club) (WBF WBF )
  • Round 1: Cameron Baker (Rogue Wrestling Club) over Ethan Thompson (Marathon Wrestling Club) (WBF WBF )

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 91-95 – Caiden Llewellyn’s place is 2nd.

  • RR3: Caiden Llewellyn (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR2: Caiden Llewellyn (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Joshua Freeman (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) (Dec Dec 12-5)
  • RR1: Blake Newman (Anchor Kings) over Caiden Llewellyn (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:53)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 104-108 – Wade Benjamin’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Collin Peck (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Wade Benjamin (Marathon Wrestling Club) (WBF WBF )
  • Round 1: Gavin Doseck (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Wade Benjamin (Marathon Wrestling Club) (WBF WBF )

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 122-129 – Noah Price’s place is 3rd.

  • RR3: Russell Nyvall (Anchor Kings) over Noah Price (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 1:14)
  • RR2: Noah Price (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR1: Spencer Johnson (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Noah Price (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:41)

Schoolboy/girl – 14U 175-190 – Tyler Lands’s place is 2nd.

  • RR1: Maddox Carr (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Tyler Lands (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:16)

Cadet – 16U 128-138 – Thomas Ooka’s place is 3rd.

  • Round 2: Charles Severance (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) over Thomas Ooka (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 12-2)
  • Round 1: Garret Blydenburgh (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) over Thomas Ooka (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 12-9)

Cadet – 16U 161-169 – Steven Harshman’s place is 2nd.

  • RR3: Quentin Owens (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Steven Harshman (Marathon Wrestling Club) (TF TF 10-0)
  • RR2: Steven Harshman (Marathon Wrestling Club) over () (Bye Bye )
  • RR1: Steven Harshman (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Kaiden Henry (Mid-Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec Dec 11-9)

USA Junior 137-145 – Anthony Cline’s place is unknown.

  • Round 2: Payton Portney (Mat-su Matmen) over Anthony Cline (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 0:35)
  • Round 1: Haysen Madrid (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Anthony Cline (Marathon Wrestling Club) (Fall Fall 3:36)